Privacy Policy

What Does this Privacy Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies to: taghr.com
Last update: December 3, 2019

The respect of your private life is of the utmost importance for TAG HR, who is responsible for this website.

This Privacy Policy aims to lay out :

  • the way your personal information is collected and processed. “Personal information” means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address;
  • your rights regarding your personal information;
  • who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information;
  • to whom the information is transmitted;
  • if applicable, the website’s policy regarding cookies.

This Privacy Policy complement the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following address: https://www.taghr.com/terms-and-conditions/

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

  • Last Name
  • First name
  • Mailing address
  • Postal code
  • Email address
  • Phone and/or fax number
  • Date of birth/age
  • Education
  • Occupation
  • Income/financial resources

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.

2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Website registration form
  • Order form

We use the collected data for the following purposes:

  • Order tracking
  • Contact

3. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information collected by the Website is not transmitted to any third party and is processed only by us.

4. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: The information is not stored on the website. It is collected and stored on PCR.

5. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our website is hosted by: WPEngine, located at the following address:

  • 504 Lavaca Street, Suite 1000, Austin, TX 78701.

The host may be contacted at the following phone number: 1+ 512-273-3906.

Personal information we collect and process is exclusively hosted in Canada.

6. CONTROLLER

a) Controller

The “Controller” is: TAG HR. The Controller may be contacted as follows:

The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing.

b) Obligations of the Controller

The Controller is committed to protecting the personal information collected, to not transmit it to third parties without informing you, and to respect the purposes for which personal information was collected.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the Controller is committed to notify you.

7. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND OF WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the website (“right to object”). You also have the right to request that your personal information does not appear, for example, on a mailing list (“right to withdraw”).

If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter:

  • The user must submit an email to the Controller at the address listed above.

8. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter:

  • The user must submit an email to the Controller at the address listed above.

If you have a personal account, you may request its removal by following the procedure described hereinafter:

  • The user must submit an email to the Controller at the address listed above. This email must contain the information on the account (associated email address as well as name). The email must be sent to the Controller using the address listed above.

9. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address: https://www.taghr.com/privacy-policy/

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.

You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.

10. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information.

11. APPLICABLE LAW

We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in:

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and/or

Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1.

Get in Touch

Contact us today and see how we can help you.